top of page
[…] Privacy is another reason individuals decide to place their home in a Trust. The probate court process is public. If you want your asset distribution to be private, creating a Trust and properly funding it can help you accomplish that.  


Disadvantages of placing a residence in Trust


One of the biggest disadvantages of placing a residence in a Trust is the loss of tenants by entireties status. In Michigan, property owned by husband and wife as tenants by entirety is sheltered from claims by creditors of one spouse, and property held in Trust is not. MCL 566.131 states “… a deed of gift, conveyance, transfer, or assignment, verbal or written, of property made in trust for the use of the person making the gift, conveyance, transfer, or assignment is void as against the creditors, existing or subsequent, of the person”.


Homeowners insurance coverage is another issue that may arise. Some companies may only cover a claim for the named individual and not the individual as trustee of a Trust.